No Fears - No Regrets

              

Home Up

Martha Vinyard 20 Miles 2006 Clinton 30K 2006 Groton 10M Trail 2008 Clinton 30K 2008 Clinton 30K 2012 Merrimack River 10M Trail Race Wachusett Mountain Run 2012 Clinton 30k 2013 Merrimack 10K swim Sept 2013 New Year Day swimathon  2014 CMS Wachussetts 10K 2017

 

Home
Up

 

Wachusset Mountain Run 2012

 
bullet

Location:    Worcester, MA in the USA

bullet

Date:              26 May 2012

bullet

Website:        Central Mass Striders

bullet

Results:       

                                                                                                                                 
    Place           Name                          City                Age        Club                Time 

    109          Colin Evans              W. Boylston         M40-49       CMS                46:13       

 

 

The morning was clear skies.. temps forecast to high 80's and very high humidity.

The mountain was under mist.. could see maybe 1/4 up the ski slopes then it was mist.

up and down the mountain trails.. first mile up the road then on trails. all hill..!!!

Was ok with the time based on current fitness levels.. was great low key race :-)

 

 

 

Course description

The Race Begins at the bottom of Mile Hill Road at the junction of Boulton Road. The race goes uphill 1.2 miles to the DCR Visitors Center entrance where the race turns right. The race goes thru the gate on the right onto Summit Road.

Water Stop 1 will be on Summit road just after the gate and before the race turns right going down the mountain onto Dunbrowo Trail.

At the bottom of Donbrowo, the race bears left and heads back uphill on the dirt Balance Rock road.

The race continues up Balance Rock Road to the Old Indian Trail. The race turns left onto Old Indian and continues up to the right turn onto Semuhenna Trail. The race continues on Semuhenna until it reaches the Summit Road.

Water stop 2 will be on Summit road at the trail junction.

The race turns right onto Summit road and then an immediate right down onto the dirt North Road.

After a half mile on North Road, the race bears right back onto Balance Rock road.

The race continues down Balance Rock Road to itís end at the edge of the beginnerís ski slope. The race continues down the hill to the Finish Line at the edge of the pond behind the ski lodge. **NOTE The finish line is tentative. The race may finish in the parking lot.

The trail and dirt road sections of the course will be manned by course monitors at all intersections as well as marking flags and road cones placed on the ground to guide runners on the rout

 

Race Results

                                    20th Annual Wachusett Mountain Race                                   
                                     4.7 Miles, Road and Trail                                        
                                   Princeton, MA   May 26, 2012                                       
                                                                                                      
                      Timing and scoring by Central Mass Striders  www.cmsrun.org                     
                                                                                                      
                                                                                                      
 PLACE   TIME   NAME                  Div/Tot    CATEGORY  TOWN                CLUB                   
    1    29:01  Brandon Newbold         1/33      M30-39   Nottingham, NH      Whirl                  
    2    29:04  Eric MacKnight          1/22      M20-29   Clifton Park, NY    Albany Running Exchange
    3    29:10  Jim Johnson             2/33      M30-39   Madison, NH         CMS                    
    4    29:45  Todd Callaghan          1/43      M40-49   Beverly             GCS                    
    5    30:18  Tim Van Orden           2/43      M40-49   Bennington, VT      CMS                    
    6    31:09  Mike Quintal            3/33      M30-39   N. Andover          CMS                    
    7    31:30  Matt Veiga              2/22      M20-29   Lynn                                       
    8    31:41  Dave Dunham             3/43      M40-49   Bradford            CMS                    
    9    32:01  Sam Wood                3/22      M20-29   Laconia, NH         CMS                    
   10    32:04  Brian Ruhm              4/43      M40-49   Nashua, NH          GCS                    
   11    32:30  Rob Hult                5/43      M40-49   Harvard                                    
   12    33:03  John Kinnee             4/33      M30-39   Ayer                NMC                    
   13    33:44  Sean McDonough          4/22      M20-29   Somerville          Somerville Road Runners
   14    34:05  Brendan Lynch           5/33      M30-39   Dorchester          HFCS                   
   15    34:19  Martin Tighe            1/38      M50-59   Providence, RI      CMS                    
   16    34:22  Darrin Rees             6/43      M40-49   Hartford, CT        HTC                    
   17    34:23  Ed Parrot               7/43      M40-49   Amherst             GSH                    
   18    34:28  Jeff Goupil             5/22      M20-29   Clifton Park, NY    ARE                    
   19    34:29  Andrew Hostetler        6/22      M20-29   Worcester           Clark U.               
   20    35:10  Stanislav Trufanov      6/33      M30-39   Somerville                                 
   21    35:28  Paul Fratini            8/43      M40-49   Ludlow              GSH                    
   22    35:30  Kris Depew              9/43      M40-49   Acton               GBTC                   
   23    35:35  David Quintal          10/43      M40-49   Salem, NH           CMS                    
   24    36:12  Peter Lohrmann          7/22      M20-29   Worcester                                  
   25    36:20  Joanie Bohke            1/13      F30-39   Waltham                                    
   26    36:33  Jonathan Rice           7/33      M30-39   Lunenburg                                  
   27    36:47  Joshua Curtis           8/33      M30-39   Sandwich            NMC                    
   28    36:48  Carlos Solarzano        9/33      M30-39   Arlington                                  
   29    36:50  Eric Matta             10/33      M30-39   Southbridge                                
   30    36:55  Tristan Smith           1/4       M00-19   Marlow, NH          UVRC                   
   31    37:02  Robert Jackman          8/22      M20-29   Warwick, RI         T                      
   32    37:17  David Ndugau           11/33      M30-39   Worcester           R.U.N.                 
   33    37:24  Eric Wyzga             12/33      M30-39   EG, RI                                     
   34    37:43  Kathleen Carlson        1/3       F00-19   Princeton           Middlebury C.          
   35    37:56  Todd Brown             11/43      M40-49   Rocky Hill, CT      NMC                    
   36    38:04  Gabriel Hendricks      13/33      M30-39   Shrewsbury                                 
   37    38:13  Stew Stokes            12/43      M40-49   Oakland, ME                                
   38    38:38  Jeff Gould             13/43      M40-49   Gardner             NMC                    
   39    38:45  Brian Parry            14/33      M30-39   Jefferson                                  
   40    38:52  Bob Sharkey             1/30      M60-69   Newport, RI                                
   41    39:08  Dawn Roberts            1/16      F40-49   W. Springfield      GSH                    
   42    39:13  Rich Miller             2/30      M60-69   Barnstead, NH       WMM                    
   43    39:15  Paul Camire             2/38      M50-59   Dunbarton, NH       AARC                   
   44    39:31  Donald Dressen          9/22      M20-29   Cambridge                                  
   45    39:37  Heather Kolpa           2/13      F30-39   Shrewsbury                                 
   46    39:44  John Martin             3/30      M60-69   Hyannis             WMM                    
   47    39:57  Travis Wheeler         15/33      M30-39   Clinton             CMS                    
   48    40:01  Ted Cowles              3/38      M50-59   West Granby, CT     Hartford Track Club    
   49    40:07  Richard Stockdale       4/30      M60-69   Mason, NH           GCS-T                  
   50    40:14  Jackie Jackman          3/13      F30-39   Warwick, RI         TNT                    
   51    40:15  Ken Dyer               14/43      M40-49   Northboro           NMC                    
   52    40:23  George Geddes          10/22      M20-29   Pepperell                                  
   53    40:26  Ben Pelto              11/22      M20-29   W. Boylston                                
   54    40:28  Jackie Shakar           1/9       F50-59   Sutton                                     
   55    40:33  Dominic Naples         15/43      M40-49   Marlboro            HCS                    
   56    40:37  Karen Encarnacion       2/16      F40-49   W. Walpole          SSR                    
   57    41:05  Jason Kudron           16/33      M30-39   E. Haven, CT                               
   58    41:07  Randall Friedline      16/43      M40-49   Worcester                                  
   59    41:27  Rob Tomko              17/43      M40-49   Old Saybrook, CT                           
   60    41:29  John Carey             18/43      M40-49   Sunderland          FCTS                   
   61    41:40  Michael Medeska        17/33      M30-39   W. Hartford, CT                            
   62    41:54  Steve Cruickshank      19/43      M40-49   Medfield                                   
   63    42:01  Bob Mulraney            4/38      M50-59   Auburn, NH          GCS                    
   64    42:10  Anthony Park           20/43      M40-49   Southampton         EORC                   
   65    42:13  Milton Schumacher       5/30      M60-69   N. Scituate         RIRR                   
   66    42:24  Lee Mendenham          21/43      M40-49   Shrewsbury          USATF                  
   67    42:32  Don Slovenkai           5/38      M50-59   New Ipswich, NH     NMC                    
   68    42:40  Kevin Pascoe           22/43      M40-49   Wilmot, NH                                 
   69    42:41  Mark Rosenblum          6/38      M50-59   Woburn              SRC                    
   70    42:47  John Londa              7/38      M50-59   Lunenburg                                  
   71    42:47  Patrick Haverty        23/43      M40-49   Fitchburg           NMC                    
   72    42:51  Christopher Hussey      8/38      M50-59   West Roxbury        PRC                    
   73    42:52  Naomi Laing             3/16      F40-49   Stoneham            MR                     
   74    42:55  Scott Mason             9/38      M50-59   Warwick, RI         Tuesday Nite Turtles   
   75    43:17  Jeff Sowa              24/43      M40-49   Essex, CT                                  
   76    43:32  Miles Harkins          25/43      M40-49   Peabody             MR                     
   77    43:32  Eric Lambi             18/33      M30-39   Auburndale                                 
   78    43:33  Brice Lambi            19/33      M30-39   Boulder, CO                                
   79    43:48  Tom Bertulis           20/33      M30-39   Boston                                     
   80    43:49  Edwin Carlson          26/43      M40-49   Princeton           CMS                    
   81    43:50  Joel Campeau           21/33      M30-39   Middletown, CT                             
   82    43:52  Jim Sheedy             10/38      M50-59   Worcester           CMS                    
   83    43:53  Dave Krom              11/38      M50-59   Worcester           CMS/NMC                
   84    44:00  Rob Thomas             12/38      M50-59   Charlton            CMS                    
   85    44:00  Vin Rivard              6/30      M60-69   Leominster          NMC                    
   86    44:03  Ken Goodin             13/38      M50-59   Lowell              GLRR                   
   87    44:04  Stan Kolpa              7/30      M60-69   Vernon, VT          GSH                    
   88    44:05  Frank Holmes            8/30      M60-69   Eaton, NH           WMM                    
   89    44:20  Cheryl McFague          4/16      F40-49   Townsend                                   
   90    44:22  Kyle Fossey            12/22      M20-29   Lunenburg                                  
   91    44:31  Tom Mitchell           27/43      M40-49   Beverly             EAMG                   
   92    44:35  Gene Fahey              9/30      M60-69   Holderness, NH                             
   93    44:38  Arthur Bellerive       28/43      M40-49   Charlton                                   
   94    44:42  Adam Clancy            13/22      M20-29   Dracut                                     
   95    45:02  Dawn Heinrich           2/9       F50-59   Wolfeboro, NH       WMM                    
   96    45:13  David Lapierre         29/43      M40-49   Chelmsford          CMS                    
   97    45:24  Bill Morse             10/30      M60-69   Dracut              CR                     
   98    45:26  Richard Fournier       14/38      M50-59   Piermont, NH                               
   99    45:32  Christopher White      22/33      M30-39   Hingham                                    
  100    45:39  Jonathan Soo           23/33      M30-39   Lincoln                                    
  101    45:49  Jeff White             24/33      M30-39   Brookfield                                 
  102    45:51  Pete Orrall            14/22      M20-29   Middleton           Mystic Runners         
  103    45:54  Tina Runyan             5/16      F40-49   Westborough                                
  104    45:55  Shaun Provost          15/22      M20-29   Pownal, VT                                 
  105    45:55  Beth Hibshman           4/13      F30-39   W. Burke, VT                               
  106    45:57  Michael Tkaczuk        16/22      M20-29   Colchester, CT                             
  107    46:01  Dan Poliquin           30/43      M40-49   Dover, NH           RR                     
  108    46:04  Hanne Heinrich          2/3       F00-19   Wolfeboro, NH                              
  109    46:13  Colin Evans            31/43      M40-49   W. Boylston         CMS                    
  110    46:18  Paul Correia           15/38      M50-59   Dartmouth           GNBTC                  
  111    46:21  Paul Skelly            25/33      M30-39   Northborough        CMS                    
  112    46:28  Philip Dunn            11/30      M60-69   Gloucester          TG                     
  113    46:30  Thomas Graves          32/43      M40-49   Worcester                                  
  114    46:33  Whitney Brown           5/13      F30-39   Malden              Mystic Runners         
  115    46:50  Sarah Day               6/13      F30-39   Shrewsbury          CMS                    
  116    47:02  Brian Gallagher        12/30      M60-69   Rochester, NH       RR                     
  117    47:28  Katharine Jenkins       7/13      F30-39   Auburn                                     
  118    47:31  Randy Eaton            16/38      M50-59   Westwood                                   
  119    47:42  Mike Reddy             17/38      M50-59   N. Attleboro        WRR                    
  120    47:51  Dan Wagner             18/38      M50-59   Sterling                                   
  121    47:52  Kate Naples             6/16      F40-49   E. Sandwich         GCS                    
  122    48:02  Brian Booth            17/22      M20-29   Boston                                     
  123    48:06  Kent Rismiller         19/38      M50-59   Jefferson                                  
  124    48:10  Ian Fowness            33/43      M40-49   Cumberland, RI                             
  125    48:20  Timothy Scott          13/30      M60-69   Milford, NH         USATF                  
  126    48:21  Gary Dunner            20/38      M50-59   Leominster                                 
  127    48:24  URO                                                                                   
  128    48:27  Amy Cheesman            1/6       F20-29   Pelham                                     
  129    48:50  Bob Whitmore           14/30      M60-69   Stoneham            Mystic Runners         
  130    48:57  Donald West            15/30      M60-69   N. Kingstown, RI    DD                     
  131    49:08  Gary Hebert            34/43      M40-49   Norwich, CT         MS                     
  132    49:11  Christopher Chetsas    21/38      M50-59   Andover             Goon Squad Runners     
  133    49:25  Kim Bellerive           7/16      F40-49   Charlton                                   
  134    49:25  Mauri Pelto            22/38      M50-59   W. Boylston                                
  135    49:29  Martha Hanright         8/16      F40-49   Templeton                                  
  136    49:45  Bruce Sorota           23/38      M50-59   Andover                                    
  137    49:49  Andy Perry             18/22      M20-29   Westboro                                   
  138    49:50  Steve Vaitones         24/38      M50-59   Waltham             Somerville             
  139    49:50  Sacha McGuire           8/13      F30-39   E. Burke, VT                               
  140    49:57  Paulette Slovenkai      3/9       F50-59   New Ipswich, NH     NMC                    
  141    50:02  Donald Hogardt         16/30      M60-69   Needham             HHS                    
  142    50:16  Joseph Koral           35/43      M40-49   Andover                                    
  143    50:18  Frank Hurt              1/5       M70+     Gilford, NH         WMM                    
  144    50:20  Carolyn Schrek          9/16      F40-49   Hampton, NH                                
  145    50:24  Chuck Hagedorn         25/38      M50-59   Southborough        HHS                    
  146    50:24  Peter Orni             17/30      M60-69   Ashburnham          CMS/NMC                
  147    50:36  Nye Winston-Corradino   2/4       M00-19   Easthampton         EORC                   
  148    50:45  Philip Tatro           36/43      M40-49   Grafton                                    
  149    50:51  Jeff Hattem            18/30      M60-69   Natick              GFRC                   
  150    50:57  Joshua Boulanger       19/22      M20-29   W. Hartford, CT                            
  151    51:05  Ali Ciblak             20/22      M20-29   Boston                                     
  152    51:07  Walt Kuklinski         19/30      M60-69   Princeton           CMS                    
  153    51:08  Steve Malynn           20/30      M60-69   Merrimac                                   
  154    51:09  Ally MacCaskill         2/6       F20-29   Portland OR                                
  155    51:12  Bryant McKinley        26/38      M50-59   Shrewsbury                                 
  156    51:15  Jim Boucher            27/38      M50-59   Concord                                    
  157    51:16  Chris Haverty           3/4       M00-19   Fitchburg                                  
  158    51:18  Douglas Storey         37/43      M40-49   Westbrook, CT                              
  159    51:31  John Backstran         28/38      M50-59   Northborough                               
  160    51:33  Paul Grant             21/30      M60-69   Carver              CSJ                    
  161    51:50  Elaine Dill             1/2       F60-69   Monson              GSH                    
  162    51:51  Nancy Correia           4/9       F50-59   Dartmouth           GNBTC                  
  163    52:11  Linda Usher             2/2       F60-69   Upton               CMS                    
  164    52:41  Annie Ollola            3/6       F20-29   Rutland             NMC                    
  165    52:42  Vladislav Davidkovich  38/43      M40-49   Stoneham                                   
  166    52:47  Lindsay Jarvis          4/6       F20-29   Westborough                                
  167    52:56  Bob Lubenow            22/30      M60-69   Grafton             CMS                    
  168    53:01  Erik Garcia            39/43      M40-49   Princeton                                  
  169    53:05  David Smith            40/43      M40-49   Marlow, NH          CAA                    
  170    53:07  Paul Jones             26/33      M30-39   Templeton                                  
  171    53:08  Richard Mellor         23/30      M60-69   Rindge, NH                                 
  172    53:33  Jose Montanez          41/43      M40-49   Worcester           CMS                    
  173    53:34  Kevin Eaton            29/38      M50-59   Methuen             MR                     
  174    53:44  Chuck Tenander         30/38      M50-59   Laconia, NH                                
  175    54:06  Mary-Pat Pfeil          5/9       F50-59   Great Meadows, NJ   USATF                  
  176    54:23  Bob Devlin             31/38      M50-59   Attleboro                                  
  177    54:24  Neil McManus           27/33      M30-39   Gardner             CMS/NMC                
  178    54:26  Richard Gilyard        24/30      M60-69   Endwell, NY                                
  179    54:42  Mary Howe              10/16      F40-49   Griswold, CT                               
  180    55:14  George Boudreau, Jr    42/43      M40-49   Worcester           CMS                    
  181    55:18  Jill Pelto              3/3       F00-19   W. Bolston          U. ME                  
  182    55:33  Stephanie Butland       5/6       F20-29   N. Chelsmford                              
  183    55:37  Michael Gonnerman      25/30      M60-69   Hanover, NH         Heartbreak Hill Striders
  184    55:37  Carrie Parsi            1/1       F70+     Gloucester          LAC                    
  185    55:46  Will Kiriungi          28/33      M30-39   Worcester           CMS                    
  186    55:56  Leya Colavito           9/13      F30-39   Ashby                                      
  187    56:22  Amy Dalton             11/16      F40-49   Georgetown          MVS                    
  188    56:23  Susan Veters            6/9       F50-59   Bedford, NH                                
  189    56:24  Debbie Eaton           12/16      F40-49   Westwood                                   
  190    56:27  Michael MacNeil        32/38      M50-59   Melrose                                    
  191    56:33  Gregory Carson         33/38      M50-59   Londonderry, NH                            
  192    56:36  Scott MacKenzie        43/43      M40-49   Lowell                                     
  193    56:40  William Harned         26/30      M60-69   Kensington, NH                             
  194    57:00  John Parker             2/5       M70+     Milford             T-VFR/65               
  195    57:08  Ryan Kutzko             4/4       M00-19   Upton                                      
  196    57:18  Angel Green            10/13      F30-39   Lynn                Mystic R               
  197    57:29  Bess Stokes            13/16      F40-49   Oakland, ME                                
  198    57:31  John Sharp             27/30      M60-69   Arlington           CSU                    
  199    57:32  Erin Van Tuyl          11/13      F30-39   Westminster                                
  200    57:33  Jay Daly               34/38      M50-59   Wrentham                                   
  201    57:33  Christopher Jones      35/38      M50-59   Templeton                                  
  202    57:45  Jean-Pierre Kallansan  29/33      M30-39   Auburn                                     
  203    58:19  Chris Harrison         36/38      M50-59   Boston              L-Street               
  204    58:43  Lara Moro               6/6       F20-29   Amherst                                    
  205    58:47  Skip Cleaver           28/30      M60-69   Nashua, NH          GCS                    
  206    58:48  Donald Dayton           3/5       M70+     Dartmouth           65+                    
  207    59:10  Fred Ross III          29/30      M60-69   Vernon, VT          CSU/RCR                
  208    59:14  Jenna Abreu            12/13      F30-39   Manchester, NH      GDTC                   
  209    59:20  Elizabeth Olson        13/13      F30-39   Boston                                     
  210    59:27  Mark Howard            30/33      M30-39   Boston                                     
  211    59:56  Chris Corradino        31/33      M30-39   Easthampton         EORC                   
  212  1:00:09  David Blodgett         32/33      M30-39   Northbridge                                
  213  1:00:47  Heather Hall           14/16      F40-49   Watertown                                  
  214  1:01:12  Gregory West           21/22      M20-29   N. Kingstown, RI                           
  215  1:02:25  Robin Ferriss          15/16      F40-49   Gardner                                    
  216  1:03:03  Ray Boutotte           30/30      M60-69   Pepperell           GCS                    
  217  1:04:43  Mimi Sun                7/9       F50-59   Boston              CSU                    
  218  1:05:22  Donna Bisbee            8/9       F50-59   Portland, ME                               
  219  1:08:16  Diane Levesque          9/9       F50-59   Rochester, NH       RR                     
  220  1:16:34  Melissa Poliquin       16/16      F40-49   Dover, NH           RR                     
  221  1:17:45  Jarad Wise             22/22      M20-29   Worcester                                  
  222  1:19:49  Brian Rak              33/33      M30-39   Shirley                                    
  223  1:23:57  Ken Skier              37/38      M50-59   Lexington           GLRR                   
  224  1:24:04  Dick Hoch               4/5       M70+     Fischer Island, CT  WMAC                   
  225  1:26:21  John Parker             5/5       M70+     Hampton Falls, NH   WCRC                   
  226  2:13:34  Richard Hudson         38/38      M50-59   Worcester

 

Send mail to   info@nofearsnoregrets.com         with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright © 2002 Challenge Meredydd: Deca Ironman World Chapionships
Last modified: 06/13/09